Urban Legends of Real Estate Law - The Myth of Governmental Responsibility
[…] At least we can count on a C of O for some defense from liability, right?  Not according to CBC §110.1, which states that “issuance of a certificate of occupancy shall not be construed as an approval of a violation of the provisions of this code.” That certificate simply means the building department will conduct no further inspections of the building, not that it is certified as correctly built.

Building Departments have some accountability, so it is OK?

There is no ability to hold building officials accountable for failing to catch defects.  As per Government Code Section 818.6, “a public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection ... for the purpose of determining whether the property complies with or violates any enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety.”   This is reaffirmed by the Code itself, at IBC §104.8, which states: The building official, … charged with the enforcement of this code, while acting for the jurisdiction in good faith and without malice in the discharge of the duties required by this code or other pertinent law or ordinance,