The New Law Restricting Watering of HOA “Nonfunctional Turf” – It’s Not So Bad
[…] On October 13, 2023, the Governor signed into law Assembly Bill 1572, creating a new Water Code Section 10608.14. [Yes, so now in addition to Civil, Government, Corporations, and Vehicle Codes, there are also Water Code sections specifically affecting HOAs.]
Fortunately, the term “Nonfunctional turf” is defined, and it is quite different than one might first assume. Water Code Section 10608.12 defines “nonfunctional turf” as “turf that is not functional turf.” To find what is “functional” turf, one has to visit the California Code of Regulations, which “functional turf” is defined as “a ground cover surface of turf located in a recreational use area or community space. Turf enclosed by fencing or other barriers to permanently preclude human access for recreation or assembly is not functional turf.” “Turf” means a “ground cover surface of mowed grass.” (Title 23 California Code of Regulations Section 491(zzz))